Best/Favorite/Top Albums of '12
-
- Posts: 1068
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:52 pm
- Location: The southside
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:51 am
- Location: Arlington, TX
Wow, I missed some great albums (fuckin great!) in 2012. I listened to a lot of what you cool cats mentioned. This is what's grabbed me for the last few weeks.
Father John Misty - Fear Fun
Absolutely continually love this.
Cory Branan - Mutt
OMFG this is awesome. I can't stop listening to this. Thanks El Caballo Loco for this bump (and this thread).
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Thanks to Manshank.
Bill Fay - Life Is People
F'n amazing. Really, this is the album of the year for me. Every note is perfect. Real life material. Not a "party ablum" by any means, but one of the most real expressions of life put to music that I can recall.
Father John Misty - Fear Fun
Absolutely continually love this.
Cory Branan - Mutt
OMFG this is awesome. I can't stop listening to this. Thanks El Caballo Loco for this bump (and this thread).
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Thanks to Manshank.
Bill Fay - Life Is People
F'n amazing. Really, this is the album of the year for me. Every note is perfect. Real life material. Not a "party ablum" by any means, but one of the most real expressions of life put to music that I can recall.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:51 am
- Location: Arlington, TX
I love best albums lists. Personally, I thought it was a bit of a weak year for great albums. I'm hoping to have my mind changed in the next couple of days. You fine peoples will be turning me on to the greatness I missed, no doubt. Here's my list (couldn't even list 10).
1. Alt-J - An Awesome Wave
This was the winner for me. Alt band from england. Kind of like a weirder Radiohead, but I hate to compare. Original sound.
2. Karriem Riggins - Alone Together
Jazz drummer/Hip Hop Producer released his own instrumental album of drum beats and musical ideas. Not a full song on it, but damn if the whole thing didn't flow together real nice.
3. Brendon Small's Galaktikon
Heavy metal concept album thrown together in a few days by the Dethklok players (and better than Dethklok IMNSHO). Like a cross between old Iron Maiden and Queen at times. Quite catchy.
4. Dead Can Dance - Anastasis
Come back album from a band that was broken up for over 10 years. Kind of world music meets new age meets renaissance.
5. New Multitudes - New Multitudes
I loved this release. The first disc, I put it up there with Mermaid Avenue Volume 1. The second disc is Gob Iron, which I loved (and the Wife hated)
6. Various Artists - Holidays Rule
It's very rare for a X-mas album to make my list, but this was a good one. The Calexico, Rufus Wainright, Heartless Bastards, is what made me get it, but there's even more goodness on it.
7. Heartless Bastards - Arrow
I wore this one out before it was even released thanks to NPR.
Honorable Mention:
Calexico - Algiers
Thought it was lacking in 2012, but after last nights' concert in Dallas, it has definitely grown on me.
1. Alt-J - An Awesome Wave
This was the winner for me. Alt band from england. Kind of like a weirder Radiohead, but I hate to compare. Original sound.
2. Karriem Riggins - Alone Together
Jazz drummer/Hip Hop Producer released his own instrumental album of drum beats and musical ideas. Not a full song on it, but damn if the whole thing didn't flow together real nice.
3. Brendon Small's Galaktikon
Heavy metal concept album thrown together in a few days by the Dethklok players (and better than Dethklok IMNSHO). Like a cross between old Iron Maiden and Queen at times. Quite catchy.
4. Dead Can Dance - Anastasis
Come back album from a band that was broken up for over 10 years. Kind of world music meets new age meets renaissance.
5. New Multitudes - New Multitudes
I loved this release. The first disc, I put it up there with Mermaid Avenue Volume 1. The second disc is Gob Iron, which I loved (and the Wife hated)
6. Various Artists - Holidays Rule
It's very rare for a X-mas album to make my list, but this was a good one. The Calexico, Rufus Wainright, Heartless Bastards, is what made me get it, but there's even more goodness on it.
7. Heartless Bastards - Arrow
I wore this one out before it was even released thanks to NPR.
Honorable Mention:
Calexico - Algiers
Thought it was lacking in 2012, but after last nights' concert in Dallas, it has definitely grown on me.
Re: Best/Favorite/Top Albums of '12
Agreed. great album.Hoops wrote:This.el caballo loco wrote:
Father John Misty - Fear Fun
Wow... Good stuff. Something about the voice (and the music, for that matter) makes me think one parts Robert Earl Keen, one parts Ben Kweller. Strange combo, I know, but I keep hearing it. And I mean the good, serious Robert Earl Keen -- not the redneck John-Boy-and-Billy-loving trash he dabbles in too frequently.
Tim in the ATL
Tim in the ATL
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:52 am
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:55 am
- Location: Berkeley, Ca.
01 John Murry | The Graceless Age
02 The District Attorneys | Slowburner
03 Father John Misty | Fear Fun
04 Sun Kil Moon | Among The Leaves
05 Woods | Bend Beyond
06 Jay Farrar/Will Johnson/Jim James/Anders Parker | New Multitudes
07 Divine Fits | A Thing Called Divine Fits
08 Grant-Lee Phillips | Walking in The Green Corn
09 Calexico | Algiers
10 Peter Bruntnell | Ringo Woz Ere
11 Guided by Voices | Let's Go Spot A Bear For Lunch (3)
12 Jay Gonzalez | Mess of Happiness
13 Shoes | Ignition
14 Jim Noir | The Jimmy Show
15 Rufus Wainwright | Out of The Game
16 I Was A King | You Love It Here
17 Chris Staples | American Soft
18 Justin Townes Earle | Nothing's Going To Change The Way You Feel About Me Now
19 Bill Fay | Life is People
20 Chuck Prophet | Temple Beautiful
21 Nada Surf | The Stars Are Indifferent To Astronomy
22 Beachwood Sparks | Tarnished Gold
23 Smash Palace | Do It Again
24 The Explorers Club | Grand Hotel
25 Andy Partridge/Mike Keneally | Wing Beat Fantastic
26 David Myhr | Soundshine
27 Ty Segall & White Fence | Hair
28 Damien Jurado | Maraqopa
29 Advance Base | A Shut-in's Prayer
30 Sitcom Neighbor | Charm
02 The District Attorneys | Slowburner
03 Father John Misty | Fear Fun
04 Sun Kil Moon | Among The Leaves
05 Woods | Bend Beyond
06 Jay Farrar/Will Johnson/Jim James/Anders Parker | New Multitudes
07 Divine Fits | A Thing Called Divine Fits
08 Grant-Lee Phillips | Walking in The Green Corn
09 Calexico | Algiers
10 Peter Bruntnell | Ringo Woz Ere
11 Guided by Voices | Let's Go Spot A Bear For Lunch (3)
12 Jay Gonzalez | Mess of Happiness
13 Shoes | Ignition
14 Jim Noir | The Jimmy Show
15 Rufus Wainwright | Out of The Game
16 I Was A King | You Love It Here
17 Chris Staples | American Soft
18 Justin Townes Earle | Nothing's Going To Change The Way You Feel About Me Now
19 Bill Fay | Life is People
20 Chuck Prophet | Temple Beautiful
21 Nada Surf | The Stars Are Indifferent To Astronomy
22 Beachwood Sparks | Tarnished Gold
23 Smash Palace | Do It Again
24 The Explorers Club | Grand Hotel
25 Andy Partridge/Mike Keneally | Wing Beat Fantastic
26 David Myhr | Soundshine
27 Ty Segall & White Fence | Hair
28 Damien Jurado | Maraqopa
29 Advance Base | A Shut-in's Prayer
30 Sitcom Neighbor | Charm
-
- Posts: 1472
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:31 pm
Branan has popped up on my radar in the past, but I've never been compelled to pull the trigger. I like your description of the record (as well as the cover) and downloaded it last week. Great music.spaulding wrote:1. Cory Branan - Mutt
Self-deprecating humor of John Prine with a hint of Ryan
Adams. Check out the whole album. A classic.
Like GDavis, I managed to hold this to 15... In no particular order, with the exception of Hiss Golden Messenger's Poor Moon being my #1, hands down.
-----------------
Hiss Golden Messenger, Poor Moon
New Multitudes, New Multitudes
Craig Finn, Clear Heart Full Eyes
Lost in the Trees, A Church That Fits Our Needs
John K. Samson, Provincial
Justin Townes Earle, Nothing's Gonna Change the Way You Feel About Me Now
Leonard Cohen, Old Ideas
The Tallest Man on Earth, There’s No Leaving Now
Father John Misty, Fear Fun
Benjamin Gibbard, Former Lives
Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station
Gaslight Anthem, Handwritten
Calexico, Algiers
Ben Kweller, Go Fly A Kite
Alabama Shakes, Boys & Girls
---------------
Tim in the ATL
-----------------
Hiss Golden Messenger, Poor Moon
New Multitudes, New Multitudes
Craig Finn, Clear Heart Full Eyes
Lost in the Trees, A Church That Fits Our Needs
John K. Samson, Provincial
Justin Townes Earle, Nothing's Gonna Change the Way You Feel About Me Now
Leonard Cohen, Old Ideas
The Tallest Man on Earth, There’s No Leaving Now
Father John Misty, Fear Fun
Benjamin Gibbard, Former Lives
Alejandro Escovedo, Big Station
Gaslight Anthem, Handwritten
Calexico, Algiers
Ben Kweller, Go Fly A Kite
Alabama Shakes, Boys & Girls
---------------
Tim in the ATL