Best of list
-
- Posts: 1953
- Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 7:41 am
- Location: covered by the silt of a billion years
-
- Posts: 1953
- Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 7:41 am
- Location: covered by the silt of a billion years
A public thank you then for introducing me to the best writer going today (imo).
spaulding wrote:That was me (I believe) -keith21 wrote:Daniel Romano - If I've Only One Time Askin'
Actually someone here put a track from his last album on the 2013 board comp which introduced me to what has turned out to be my latest musical obsession. The guy doesn't stop.
and I'll second your vote for this lp - best of the year.
I'll add the new Screaming Females lp - Rose Mountain (this chick shreds on guitar)
And Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase (for 21st prog fans)
Honorable mention to the Bottle Rockets, always solid.
-
- Posts: 1472
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:31 pm
Swan City Vampires/Will Johnson
Swimmer to a Liquid Armchair/Ricked Wicky
Star Wars/Wilco
The Monsanto Years/Neil Young + Promise of the Real
Complicated Game/James McMurtry
Drownin on a Mountaintop/T. Hardy Morris
Angeleno/Sam Outlaw
I Sell the Circus/Ricked Wicky
Stomping Grounds/Circus Devils
The Wildness/Joey Kneiser
Swimmer to a Liquid Armchair/Ricked Wicky
Star Wars/Wilco
The Monsanto Years/Neil Young + Promise of the Real
Complicated Game/James McMurtry
Drownin on a Mountaintop/T. Hardy Morris
Angeleno/Sam Outlaw
I Sell the Circus/Ricked Wicky
Stomping Grounds/Circus Devils
The Wildness/Joey Kneiser
That was me (I believe) -keith21 wrote:Daniel Romano - If I've Only One Time Askin'
Actually someone here put a track from his last album on the 2013 board comp which introduced me to what has turned out to be my latest musical obsession. The guy doesn't stop.
and I'll second your vote for this lp - best of the year.
I'll add the new Screaming Females lp - Rose Mountain (this chick shreds on guitar)
And Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase (for 21st prog fans)
Honorable mention to the Bottle Rockets, always solid.
-
- Posts: 1123
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:35 am
- Location: Canada
Eleventh Dream Day-Works For Tomorrow
Westkust-Last Forever
John Moreland-High On Tulsa Heat
Veruca Salt-Ghost Notes
Swervedriver-I Was`nt Born To Lose You
Heartless Bastards-Restless Ones
The Chills-Silver Bullets
The Dead Weather-Dodge And Burn
Houndmouth-Little Neon Limelight
Ryley Walker-Primrose Green
Westkust-Last Forever
John Moreland-High On Tulsa Heat
Veruca Salt-Ghost Notes
Swervedriver-I Was`nt Born To Lose You
Heartless Bastards-Restless Ones
The Chills-Silver Bullets
The Dead Weather-Dodge And Burn
Houndmouth-Little Neon Limelight
Ryley Walker-Primrose Green
I think we had a pretty good year in music, actually. These eight would make my best-of list most years...
1. Houndmouth - 'Little Neon Limelight'
2. Craig Finn - 'Faith in the Future'
3. Whitey Morgan & the 78s - 'Sonic Ranch'
4. Nikki Lane - 'All or Nothin''
5. Lindi Ortega - 'Faded Gloryville'
6. The Bottle Rockets - 'South Broadway Athletic Club'
7. Langhorne Slim & the Law - 'The Spirit Moves'
8. The Tallest Man on Earth - 'Dark Bird is Home'
Tim in the ATL
1. Houndmouth - 'Little Neon Limelight'
2. Craig Finn - 'Faith in the Future'
3. Whitey Morgan & the 78s - 'Sonic Ranch'
4. Nikki Lane - 'All or Nothin''
5. Lindi Ortega - 'Faded Gloryville'
6. The Bottle Rockets - 'South Broadway Athletic Club'
7. Langhorne Slim & the Law - 'The Spirit Moves'
8. The Tallest Man on Earth - 'Dark Bird is Home'
Tim in the ATL
-
- Posts: 1068
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:52 pm
- Location: The southside