Yeah. I related to Roger Daltrey's recent lament that rock is dead, except for rap music. It's not my favorite genre, but at least the music is passionate, personal and political - which is rarely heard these days.gdavis5446 wrote:You must be the only grumpy old man that listens to Kendrick Lamarpdg wrote:Much like the films in the theater, I found music in 2016 to be lacking. The works I did check out were okay, but not terribly special. On the other hand, it seems like there are about a thousand new artists out there every year, and I just keep up with the saturated industry. Regardless, I did enjoy 2016 albums from these people:
Case/Lang/Veirs
The Head and the Heart
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Bon Iver
Okkervil River
The Dandy Warhols
Warpaint
Radiohead
Kendrick Lamar
I sound like a grumpy old man...
Favorite Albums (2016)
-
- Posts: 4368
- Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:00 pm
- Location: Tampa, FL
You must be the only grumpy old man that listens to Kendrick Lamarpdg wrote:Much like the films in the theater, I found music in 2016 to be lacking. The works I did check out were okay, but not terribly special. On the other hand, it seems like there are about a thousand new artists out there every year, and I just keep up with the saturated industry. Regardless, I did enjoy 2016 albums from these people:
Case/Lang/Veirs
The Head and the Heart
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Bon Iver
Okkervil River
The Dandy Warhols
Warpaint
Radiohead
Kendrick Lamar
I sound like a grumpy old man...
I completely feel ya. My Apple Music favorites list has become pretty much meaningless because I have been trying too hard to keep up with the saturated industry. What happened to the good ole days when there seemed to be just a handful of newish bands worth following (SV, Wilco, Whiskeytown, Bottle Rockets, Old 97s, V-Roys, etc.)? Oh yeah, the internet happened.pdg wrote:it seems like there are about a thousand new artists out there every year, and I just keep up with the saturated industry.
I sound like a grumpy old man...
Tim in the ATL
Much like the films in the theater, I found music in 2016 to be lacking. The works I did check out were okay, but not terribly special. On the other hand, it seems like there are about a thousand new artists out there every year, and I just keep up with the saturated industry. Regardless, I did enjoy 2016 albums from these people:
Case/Lang/Veirs
The Head and the Heart
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Bon Iver
Okkervil River
The Dandy Warhols
Warpaint
Radiohead
Kendrick Lamar
I sound like a grumpy old man...
Case/Lang/Veirs
The Head and the Heart
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Bon Iver
Okkervil River
The Dandy Warhols
Warpaint
Radiohead
Kendrick Lamar
I sound like a grumpy old man...
Neil Young comes with a great album lately. "Peace Trail"
Willie Nelson did a great job with Ray Price songs. "For The Good Times" is a great album also.
Let's not forget John Prine! "For Better or Worse" is another great stuff from 2016.
Lucinda Williams "Live in Austin 1981" album is another diamond for me.
Want to say "Schmilco" but to be honest it's not quite easy... In my opinion, another weak album just like "Star Wars".
Willie Nelson did a great job with Ray Price songs. "For The Good Times" is a great album also.
Let's not forget John Prine! "For Better or Worse" is another great stuff from 2016.
Lucinda Williams "Live in Austin 1981" album is another diamond for me.
Want to say "Schmilco" but to be honest it's not quite easy... In my opinion, another weak album just like "Star Wars".
-
- Posts: 4368
- Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:00 pm
- Location: Tampa, FL
-
- Posts: 4368
- Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:00 pm
- Location: Tampa, FL
The Lees Of Memory - Unnecessary Evil
Kyle Craft - Dolls Of Highland
Teenage Fanclub - Hello
Ty Seagall - Emotional Mugger
Nada Surf - You Know Who You Are
Diamond Hands - S/T
The Thermals - We Disappear
Rob Crows Gloomy Place - You're Doomed Be Nice
Natural Child - Okey Dokey
Mitski - Puberty 2
Mrs Magician - Bermuda
La Sera - Music For Listening To Music
The I Don't Cares - Wild Stab
The Growlers - City Club
A Giant Dog - Pile
Fat White Family - Songs For Our Mothers
The Explorers Club - Together
Clay Otis - ADDults
LVL Up - Return To Love
The Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend
Dinosaur Jr - Give A Glimpse Of Who You Are
Bad Sports - Living With Secrets
Mean Jeans - Tight New Dimension
Kyle Craft - Dolls Of Highland
Teenage Fanclub - Hello
Ty Seagall - Emotional Mugger
Nada Surf - You Know Who You Are
Diamond Hands - S/T
The Thermals - We Disappear
Rob Crows Gloomy Place - You're Doomed Be Nice
Natural Child - Okey Dokey
Mitski - Puberty 2
Mrs Magician - Bermuda
La Sera - Music For Listening To Music
The I Don't Cares - Wild Stab
The Growlers - City Club
A Giant Dog - Pile
Fat White Family - Songs For Our Mothers
The Explorers Club - Together
Clay Otis - ADDults
LVL Up - Return To Love
The Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend
Dinosaur Jr - Give A Glimpse Of Who You Are
Bad Sports - Living With Secrets
Mean Jeans - Tight New Dimension
Last edited by gdavis5446 on Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:19 am, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Posts: 158
- Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 10:24 pm
- Location: BurlingViewLand
2016's Supernacular Eximious
1 Colour Haze - Live Vol. 1 - Europa Tournee 2015
2 The Kings Of Frog Island - IV
3 Carlton Melton - Aground
4 Tim Rutili | Craig Ross - Guitars Tuned To Air Conditioners
5 Spacin' - Total Freedom
6 The Wedding Present - Going, Going...
7 Banquet - Jupiter Rose
8 Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band - The Rarity Of Experience
9 Rangda - The Heretic's Bargain
10 Nathan Bowles - Whole & Cloven
11 It's Not Night: It's Space - Our Birth Is But A Sleep And A Forgetting
12 Kikagaku Moyo - House In The Tall Grass
13 Sahara Surfers - High Lands
14 Blackhill Transmitter - Blackhill Transmitter
15 Causa Sui - Return To Sky
16 Mugstar - Magnetic Seasons
17 1000MODS - Repeated Exposure To...
18 Ty Garrett Segall - Emotional Mugger
19 Earthlings? - Mudda Fudda
20 Hiss Golden Messenger - Heart Like A Levee
21 Richmond Fontaine - You Can't Go Back If There's Nothing To Go Back To
22 Mount Moriah - How To Dance
23 Sam Cohen - Cool It
24 Savages (2) - Adore Life
25 Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
...more on the way
2 The Kings Of Frog Island - IV
3 Carlton Melton - Aground
4 Tim Rutili | Craig Ross - Guitars Tuned To Air Conditioners
5 Spacin' - Total Freedom
6 The Wedding Present - Going, Going...
7 Banquet - Jupiter Rose
8 Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band - The Rarity Of Experience
9 Rangda - The Heretic's Bargain
10 Nathan Bowles - Whole & Cloven
11 It's Not Night: It's Space - Our Birth Is But A Sleep And A Forgetting
12 Kikagaku Moyo - House In The Tall Grass
13 Sahara Surfers - High Lands
14 Blackhill Transmitter - Blackhill Transmitter
15 Causa Sui - Return To Sky
16 Mugstar - Magnetic Seasons
17 1000MODS - Repeated Exposure To...
18 Ty Garrett Segall - Emotional Mugger
19 Earthlings? - Mudda Fudda
20 Hiss Golden Messenger - Heart Like A Levee
21 Richmond Fontaine - You Can't Go Back If There's Nothing To Go Back To
22 Mount Moriah - How To Dance
23 Sam Cohen - Cool It
24 Savages (2) - Adore Life
25 Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
...more on the way
-
- Posts: 1123
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:35 am
- Location: Canada
1-Brian Fallon-Painkillers
Gaslight Anthem frontman makes a nostalgic singer/songwriter record
2-The Joy Formidable-Hitch
Welsh arenagazers despite less than ideal production make a hour plus excellent album
3-Heron Oblivion-s/t
Like Sandy Denny era Fairport Convention.The guitar solos are insane
4-Freakwater-Scheherzade
after 10 years Janet and Catherine come back and make a great record with help from Warren Ellis(Nick Cave`s Bad Seeds/Dirty Three) among others
5-Grant Lee Phillips-The narrows
Ex Grant Lee Buffalo frontnman makes one of the alt country records of the year
6-Bob Mould-Patch The Sky
Back to the sound he was doing with Sugar,Superchunk`s drummer Jon Wurster lends super support
7-Richmond Fontaine-You Can`t Go back If There`s Nothing To Go Back To
Their final record and one of their best
8-Electric Citizen-Higher Time
Ohio heavy psych rockers make a record ideal for bellbottoms and t shirt sitting next to your stack of Sabbath and Deep Purple vinyl
9-Minor Victories-s/t
Stuart from Mogwai and Rachel from Slowdive make a post rock/shoegaze effort which proves Rachel is stlll one of the female queens of shoegaze
10-Katy Goodman/Greta Morgan-Take It It`s Yours
Punk covers record but not done as punk from the ladies of La Sera and Springtime Carnivore
Gaslight Anthem frontman makes a nostalgic singer/songwriter record
2-The Joy Formidable-Hitch
Welsh arenagazers despite less than ideal production make a hour plus excellent album
3-Heron Oblivion-s/t
Like Sandy Denny era Fairport Convention.The guitar solos are insane
4-Freakwater-Scheherzade
after 10 years Janet and Catherine come back and make a great record with help from Warren Ellis(Nick Cave`s Bad Seeds/Dirty Three) among others
5-Grant Lee Phillips-The narrows
Ex Grant Lee Buffalo frontnman makes one of the alt country records of the year
6-Bob Mould-Patch The Sky
Back to the sound he was doing with Sugar,Superchunk`s drummer Jon Wurster lends super support
7-Richmond Fontaine-You Can`t Go back If There`s Nothing To Go Back To
Their final record and one of their best
8-Electric Citizen-Higher Time
Ohio heavy psych rockers make a record ideal for bellbottoms and t shirt sitting next to your stack of Sabbath and Deep Purple vinyl
9-Minor Victories-s/t
Stuart from Mogwai and Rachel from Slowdive make a post rock/shoegaze effort which proves Rachel is stlll one of the female queens of shoegaze
10-Katy Goodman/Greta Morgan-Take It It`s Yours
Punk covers record but not done as punk from the ladies of La Sera and Springtime Carnivore
I look forward to seeing the lists from this group. I have long since been "Pettyed" out...probably haven't listened to anything by him in at least ten years (if not more) but just skimmed through Mudcrutch 2. I really like the last track (Hungry No More) so will give it a shot. As well as all the others listed.
My list would have Drive By Truckers and Alejandro Escovedo. I'd like to put Will Quinlan and the Diviners on the list...because I just discovered them(!) but I guess that's cheating.
Anyway, I'll have to think about it a bit.
My list would have Drive By Truckers and Alejandro Escovedo. I'd like to put Will Quinlan and the Diviners on the list...because I just discovered them(!) but I guess that's cheating.
Anyway, I'll have to think about it a bit.
-
- Posts: 824
- Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:43 am